Thornapple Kellogg School District

Skip to main content

TK Students Bring Home MITES Honors

Students have been working on some of the projects entered nearly the entire year.  Students first competed at the regional level in Hastings. Students earning first through fourth places there qualified to move on to state competition.

 

Woods categories

Kyle Brownell  - three first placings at regional, a sixth place at state and two honorable mentions at state.

Jordan Postema  - three firsts at regional, a second, fourth,  and an  honorable mention at state.

Kyle Makarewicz  - two firsts at regional, sixth and honorable mention at state.

Jacob Britten - first at regional and sixth at state.

Matt Brown earned first at regional.

Bryce Clark - fourth at regional and honorable mention at state.

Drew Foster  - first and second at regionals and an eighth and honorable mention at state.

Case French - a first at regional and honorable mention at state.

Jacob Gorton - second at regional and fourth at state.

Nevin Horn - first at regional and honorable mention at state.

CJ Kaboos  - two first places at regional, a third and honorable mention at state.

Olivia Kain  - first place at regional and honorable mention at state.

Brandon Lanting  - first at regionals and fourth at state.

Chris Maring  - first at regional and fourth at state.

 Mike Meyers, Scott Miller and Aidan Reigler  - each was second at regionals and honorable mentions at state.

Colton Piotrowski  - first at regional and honorable mention at state.

Noah Snyder  - third at regionals and honorable mention at state.

In the engineering  and architecture categories several more high school students won honors. 

CAD/Engineering and Architecture

The following students won the following honors at the state contest after placing in the top four at the regional level.

Dylan Mucha  - honorable mention, eighth place and ninth place

Emily Lowery and Ben Telfor - 10th place

Collin Miller  - sixth place

Kyle Kniffen - ninth place and honorable mention

Garret Bedard -  fourth and three honorable mentions

Troy Herminitt - honorable mention

Devin Hall, sixth place

Adam Brew -two honorable mentions

Josiah Schmid - honorable mention

Chris McDaniel -honorable mention

Adam Kurdelski - eighth and two honorable mention

Ryder Dermody - second and honorable mention

Briley Oly -second

Jacob Scholma - fifth and honorable mention

Quynn Kars - seventh and honorable mention

Alex Sparks and Josh DeGroot - first at state

Austin Beardsley and Clay Francisco -  third

Christopher Walton - ninth.

 

 

Middle School Honors

From the middle school, students also competed in different categories and brought home honors.

Tyler Hoffman - second at regionals and second at state

Alex Hanshaw  -  first at regionals and third at state

Ellie Adams  -  fourth at regionals and a first at state. She also received the Divisional Grand Award for excellence in craftsmanship. 

Kavanaugh Kane  - second at regionals and 10th at state

Jacklyn Morgan -  first and third at regionals and a fifth and eighth at state

Katie Tagg  - first at regionals and fourth at state

Kayla Hull - second at regionals and fifth at state.