Thornapple Kellogg School District

Skip to main content

TK MITES Projects Take Regional and State Honors

Their projects, which in many cases took a full semester or even a full year to complete, were first judged at the regional level in  Battle Creek. Those earning a first through fourth-place at regionals qualified to move on to the state competition at Bellaire.

Thornapple Kellogg students entered a variety of projects under industrial arts and 21st Century Skills teacher Scott Meyers and woodworking teacher Matt Melvin.

Woodworking Honors:

Brandon Saindon: First at regional; second at state

Hudson DeHaan:  Third at regional; honorable mention at state

Kaitlyn Smith: Second at regional; honorable mention at state

Alex Miller: First at regional; honorable mention at state

Logan Moore: First at regional; second at state

Ty Leaf: First at regional; first at state

Engineering Honors:

Hudson DeHaan: First at regionals

Nicholas Emington: Second at regionals; first at state

Matthew McNee: Third at regional; honorable mention at state

Allen Saunders: Third at regional; honorable mention at state

Hunter Lapekes: First at regionals; first at state

Camden Dart: Sixth at regionals

Jordan Hey: Fourth at regional; eighth at state

Gabe Kotrba: (Two entries) first and fourth at regional; both earned honorable mention at state

Auston Ruth and Kyle VanRhee: Fifth at regional

Nathaniel Church: Second at regionals; honorable mention  at state

Paige Willette: Fifth at regionals

Claudia Wilkinson: First at regionals;  first at state

Zachery Sydkloski: Second at regionals; third at state

Tyler Rowan: Fourth at regionals; honorable mention at state

Alex Miller: First at regionals; first at state

Joseph Fitzgerald: First at regionals; eighth at state

Architecture Honors

Kameron McLaughlin: Honorable mention at state

Olivia Swiderski: First at state

Isaac Repp: Regional and state honors

Shylin Robirds: First at regional; fourth at state

Brennan Lutz: First at regional; first at state

Other architectural students earning regional and state honors are Dan Knoblauch, Krista Powell, Thomas Sines, Riley Kidder, Sydney Chambers, Mike Niemi, Brett Caswell, Nathan Church, Gabe Kotrba, Logan Kimbrue, Jakob Copeland, Nathan Kinne.