Thornapple Kellogg School District

Skip to main content

TKHS Class of 2019 Earns Honors and Scholarships

University of Michigan Award: Isaiah Guenther and Olivia Gaudreau

Henry J. Dugan Principal's Award: Alex Hanshaw

Ray Page Service Award: Tate Johnson

Perfect High School Attendance Award: Joe Fitzgerald

Eagle Scout:  Michael Moore

TKEA Scholarship: Valerie McNamara, Olivia Gaudreau, Samuel Dickman, Madison Hess, Jack Schneider, Kara Burbridge, Grace Hauschild, Evan Sidebotham

TKESP Scholarship:  Kylee Vreeland

Athletic Boosters Scholarships: Kara Burbridge, Alex Fabiano, Valerie McNamara, Shylin Robirds

 Rotary Scholarship: Kara Burbridge, Alex Hanshaw, Maddy Hess, Jenna Walters

Woody Wyngarden: Evan  Sidebotham

Southside Pediatrics:  Abbigail MacDonald

Emil Tyden Founders: Isaiah Guenther

Ethel Denton Groos: Grace Hauschild

Barry County Humane Society Compassion and Love for Animals: Ellena  Keener

West Michigan Viking Group Educational: Brady Zellmer

Thornapple Garden Club: Ellena Keener

TAEF Village Players: Katie Dinkel

TAEF Robert Evans Memorial: Makayla Pranger

TAEF Julie Bender Women's Athletic Scholarship: Olivia Swiderski

TAEF Thornapple Kellogg Alumni Association: Charles Knorr

TAEF Don and Cathy Williamson Visual and Performing Arts: Katherine Dinkel

TAEF Tad Thatcher Memorial: Daniel Hannapel

TAEF Beth Helrigel Wester Memorial: Grace Hauschild

TAEF Lois Ann Nagel Seppanen Memorial: Brody Keiser

TAEF Lynn Helrigel Summers Memorial: Grace Hauschild

TAEF Gerald and Lois Page: Karlie Raphael

TAEF Class of 1957: Samantha Stayton

GFWC Gun Lake Women's Club: Carson Denman and Samuel Dickman

TEAF Travis Wenger Memorial: Kinsee Lettinga

TAEF Adam Dipp Scholarship: Alexis Webster

TEAF Adele and Arnold Parker: Ethan Oly

TAEF Alecia Lorraine Holst Memorial: Breanna Lake

TAEF Dr. Wayne and Marie Finkbeiner: Brady Zellmer

TAEF Gerald and Ceta Williams Fund: Valerie  McNamara

TAEF Francisca C. Vrona Memorial: Ellena Keener

TAEF Jon and Kay Simpson: Breanna Lake

TAEF Katherine and Edward Wieringa: Samuel Dickman

TAEF Lorraine Dahlgren Memorial Scholarship: Jack Schneider

TAEF Matching RKW Working Student: Kaylee Spencer

TAEF Millicent Grace Knox Teacher: Abbigail MacDonald

TAEF Ray Page Scholar-Athletic Memorial: Kaylee Spencer

TAEF Rodney and Rena Schad Memorial: Kaleb Micklatcher

TAEF Samuel McKeown Memorial: Evan Sidebotham, Isaiah Guenther, Brody Keiser, Brady Zellmer

TAEF Terri Yoder Memorial:  Jospeh Dinkel

TAEF Thomas Hamilton Tennis Memorial: Evan Sidebotham

TKHS Department Awards

Art Awards:  Jacklyn Morgan, Jack Schneider

 Business Department Award:  Rieley Chapman and Cameron Mahon

 Drama Awards: Katie Dinkel, Grace Hauschild, Keauna Hayes, Katie Marentette, Kameron McLaughlin, Jack Schneider, & Jenna Walters

 English Awards:  Haley Chapin, Olivia Gaudreau, Valerie McNamara, Tristan Schuler 

 Foreign Language Awards:  Spanish awards to Terryn Cross, Samuel Dickman, Alexander Fabiano, Isaiah Guenther, Turner Halle, Daniel Hannapel, Amanda Johanson, Steven Liu, Abbigail MacDonald, Valerie McNamara, Julisa Pacheco, Dylan Podbevsek, Anabeth Seeley, May-Cee Tait, Jenna Walters, Braydon Zellmer, Delaney Zoet, Conrad Zwyghuizen

Math Department Award: Carson Denman, Olivia Gaudreau, Isaiah Guenther, Turner Halle, Ashton Heiser & Brody Keiser  

Science Department Award: Nathaniel Church, Carson Denman, Brody Keiser, Steven Liu, & Kathryn Marentette

Social Studies Department Award: Jenna Walters

Technology Education Department Award: Olivia Branch & Alexander Miller

Digital Media Department Award: Tristan Andrews, Hannah Barry, Hailey Bivens, Hanna Buning, Madison Hess, Devon Holt, Abbigail MacDonald, Cheyanne Troseth, Brandie VanStee, Lauren Verlinde, Malia Williams  Special Honorary Award  to Devon Mulder

Student Council Awards: Kara Burbridge, Sam Dickman, Katie Dinkel, Isaiah Guenther, Turner Halle, Daniel Hannapel, Alex Hanshaw, Grace Hauschild, Brody Keiser, Jack Schneider, Evan Sidebotham, Kaylee Spencer, Brinkley Ward, & Braydon Zellmer

National Honors Society Awards: Ellie Adams, Hailey Bivens, Breeana Bonnema, Olivia Branch, Abigail Bremer, Audrey Buehler, Kara Burbridge, Emily Bush, Sydney Chambers, Haley Chapin, Ethan Church, Nathaniel Church, Sydney Coffman, Terryn Cross, Connor Dannenberg, Camden Dart, Carson Denman, Samuel Dickman, Alexander Fabiano, Olivia Gaudreau, Stephanie Green,Carly Grummet, Isaiah Guenther, Turner Halle, Daniel Hannapel, Grace Hauschild, Keauna Hayes, Kale Haywood, Ashton Heiser, Madison Hess, Amanda Johanson, Tate Johnson, Zachary Kaiser, Ellena Keener, Brody Keiser, Derrick Kim, Daniel Knoblauch, Charles Knorr, Breanna Lake, Hunter Lapekes, Kinsee Lettinga, Steven Liu, Abbigail MacDonald, Kathyrn Marentette, Lucas McCrath, Kameron McLaughlin, Valerie McNamara, Kaleb Micklatcher, Anna Morgan, Taylor Myers, Kassidy Niles, Ethan Oly, Stephanie Pitsch, Makayla Pranger, Karson Raak, Madison Raymond, Shylin Robirds, Jack Schneider, Evan Sidebotham, Kaitlyn Smith, Kasee Snowden, Kaylee Spencer, Katelyn Spicer, Olivia Swiderski, Kaleb Sydloski, May-Cee Tait, Rachael Timmerman, Lauren Verlinde, Kylee Vreeland, Jenna Walters, Brinkley Ward, Braydon Zellmer, Delaney Zoet

Michigan Blood Awards: Camden Dart, Carson Denman, Kathryn Marentette, Kameron McLaughlin, Jack Schneider, Kaitlyn Smith, & Jenna Walters

2018-19  Senior Foreign Exchange Students:

Vincent Bakay - Germany

Frida Gronhoj Burchardt  - Denmark  

Hanna Klose - Germany         

Karolina Soegaard Ravn - Denmark   

Marten Rudel - Germany        

Louisa Schwarz - Germany     

Dominik Strak - Poland          

Ricardo Turet Valiente - Spain

Enno Visser - Netherlands      

Alicia Wendorff - Germany    

 

Highest Honors Seniors-G.P.A. of 3.98 and Higher (Gold Cord)

Hailey Bivens, Olivia Branch, Haley Chapin, Ethan Church, Nathaniel Church, Sydney Coffman, Carson Denman,  Samuel Dickman, Joseph Fitzgerald, Olivia Gaudreau,  Isaiah Guenther, Turner Halle, Daniel Hannapel, Grace Hauschild, Keauna Hayes, Kale Haywood, Ashton Heiser, Madison Hess, Amanda  Johanson, Tate Johnson, Ellena Keener, Brody Keiser, Charles Knorr, Breanna Lake, Steven Liu, Abbigail McDonald, Cameron Mahon, Kathryn Marentette, Lucas McCrath, Valerie McNamara, Anna Morgan, Taylor Myers, Kassidy Niles, Ethan Oly, Stephanie Pitsch, Makayla Pranger, Madison Raymond, Evan Sidebotham, Kaylee Spencer, Dominik Strak, Kaleb Sydloski, Lauren Verlinde, Enno Visser, Kylee Vreeland, Jenna Walters, Alexis Webster, Alicia Wendorff, Braydon Zelmer, Delaney Zoet.

 

High Honors Seniors - GPA 3.7 to 3.97 (Silver Cord)

Hannah Barry, Kiara Blough, Kara Burbridge, Emily Bush, Sydney Chambers, Rieley Chapman, Wyatt Crampton, Terryn Cross, Connor Dannenberg, Camden Dart, Alexander Fabiano,  James Fitzgerald,  Stephanie Green, Ryan Hamilton, Georgia Kaboos, Zachary Kaiser, Hanna Klose, Daniel Knoblauch, Hunter Lapekes, KinseeLettinga, Brooke Luepnitz,  Kameron McLaughlin, Kaleb Micklatcher, Skyler Pitcher, Karolina Ravn, Shylin Robirds, Jack Schneider, Lacey Schoendorf, Tristan Schuler, Louisa Schwarz, Katelyn Spicer, Olivia Swiderski,  Kathryn Tagg, May-Cee Tait, Cheyanne Troseth, Olivia Webster, Alissa Wiers, Conrad Zwyghuizen

 

Honor Seniors  -GPA 3.5 to 3.69  (Bronze Cord)

Ellie Adams, Breanna Bonnema, Abigail Bremer, Audrey Buehler, Frida Burchardt, Joseph Dinkel,  Katherine Dinkel,  Alyssa  Dipert, Carly  Grummet, Kaitlyn Smith, Kasee Snowden, Zachery Sydloski, Rachael Timmerman, Ricardo Turet Valiente, Brinkley Ward, Derek Winger.

 

TK Athletic Awards

OK Conference Scholar-Athlete -

(4 athletic season competitor -  1sport senior year. 3.5 GPA):

Ellie Adams,  Emily Bush, Haley Chapin, Ethan  Church, Nathaniel Church, Carson  Denman, Sam Dickman, Joe

Dinkel, Alex Fabiano, Jim Fitzgerald, Carly Grummet, Turner Halle, Daniel Hannapel, Alex Hanshaw,  Kale

Haywood, Tate Johnson, Zac Kaiser, Brody  Keiser, Chaz Knorr,  Bree Lake, Hunter Lapekes,  Brooke Luepnitz,

Lucas McCrath, Valerie McNamara, Jacklyn  Morgan, Kassidy Niles, Maddie Raymond, Blaine Rison, Evan

Sidebotham, Kaleb Sydloski,  Zach Sydloski,  Kylee Vreeland, Brady Zellmer

Senior Athlete Award  (Must have 6 or more Varsity Letters): Trent Dutcher

Senior Athlete and  OK Gold Scholar-Athlete: Bree Bonnema, Kara Burbridge, Isaiah Guenter, Maddie Hess, Georgia Kaboos, Taylor Meyers, Stephanie Pitsch, Kaylee Spencer, Derek Winger

Senior Athlete and Tri-Sport Athlete: Nathan Kinne, Conroy Stolsonburg

Senior Athlete  - OK Gold Scholar-Athlete and Tri-Sport Athlete: Sydney Coffman, Terryn Cross, Shylin Robirds

Michigan High  School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Regional Award (Award is given for both academic and athletic excellence):  Kale Haywood, Charles Knorr, Evan Sidebotham

OK Gold Conference Athlete Of The Year: Shylin Robirds, Nathan Kinne

Other Scholarships as Reported to the TKHS Counseling Office:

Hailey Bivens: GVSU Award for Excellence

Olivia Branch: Ferris State University Gold Scholarship

Kara Burbridge: Spring Arbor University Trustee and Softball Scholarship

Haley Chapin: Aquinas College Monsignor Bukowski Scholarship

Wyatt Crampton: Odyssey of the Mind Scholarship

Alex  Fabiano: Calvin College President's Scholarship

James Fitzgerald: GVSU Laker Scholarship

Joseph Fitzgerald: GVSU Laker Scholarship

Olivia Gaudreau: GVSU Presidential and Ward for Excellence

Madison Hess: Ferris State University Gold Scholarship

Jordan Hey: Ferris State University Crimson  Scholarship

Tate Johnson: GVSU Laker Scholarship

Zachary Kaiser: GVSU Laker Scholarship

Brody Keiser: Ferris State University Founder's Scholarship

Breanna Lake: Davenport University Cabinet and President's Scholarship

Kinsee Lettinga: Iowa State University Department of Animal Science Scholarship & Quest Award

Cameron Mahon: Davenport Presidential Scholarship and Dean Foods Country Scholarship

Lucas McCrath: Ferris State University Provost's Scholarship

Matt McNee: Ferris State University Gold Scholarship

Michael Moore: Adrian College Dean's Scholarship

Kassidy Niles: Aquinas College Monsignor Bukowski and St. Albertus Magnus Scholarship

Keagan Pierce: Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Skylar Pitcher: Wayne State University President's and Fencing Scholarship and Irvin D. Reid Honor's                      College Scholarship

Karlie Raphael: Spring Arbor University Academic and Tennis Scholarship, Multicultural Leadership

Tyler Sandborn: Ferris State University Crimson Scholarship

Tristan Schuler: GVSU Laker Scholarship

Evan Sidebotham: GVSU Award  for Excellence, Vern Hyde Scholarship

Kaitlyn Smith: Aquinas College St. Thomas Aquinas and St. Albertus Magnus Scholarship

Kaylee Spencer: GVSU Laker Scholarship

Katelyn Spicer: Oakland University Geographic Region Award

Olivia Swiderski: Ferris State University Crimson Scholarship

Cheyanne Troseth: Oakland Academic Achievement and Geographic  Region Award

Kylee Vreeland: GRCC Board of Trustees Distinguished Scholar Award

Jenna Walters: Eastern Michigan University Presidential Scholarship

Brinkley Ward: GRCC Board of Trustees Distinguished Scholar Award

Alexis Webster: GRCC Board of Trustees Distinguished Scholar Award

Olivia Webster: GRCC Phyllis Fratzke Child Development Scholarship

Delaney Zoet: University of Montana LAS Award and UM Need Grant

Conrad Zwyghuizen: GVSU Laker Scholarship